Sports

A sport is an organized, competitive, entertaining, and skillful activity requiring commitment, strategy, and fair play, in which a winner can be defined by objective means. It is governed by a set of rules or customs.

Indoor and Outdoor Sports facilities are provided with a hi-tech multi-gym.

Indoor Facilities:-

  • Multi Gyms for General
  • Multi Gyms for Ladies
  • Carom
  • Chess
  • Table Tennis
  • Weight Lifting and Best Physique

Out door Facilities:- 

  • Volley Ball Court
  • Ball Badminton Court
  • Throw ball Court
  • Tennikoit Court
  • Badminton Court

 College outdoor Sports ground Measurement

 20 meters Width  & 118 meters Length

Other facilities:

  • Yoga Classes are conducted in the College premises for our College students & Publics.
  • Conducting special lecture on Physical fitness and healthy habit
  • Conducting the Inter Collegiate, Inter Institution and Annual Inter Class Sports Tournament.
  • Sending College Team to various Tournament conducted by Karnataka Law University and other Institution.
  • Sending the students to All India Inter University Sports Tournaments selected by University.
  • Conducting Coaching camp for various sports & Games.
  • Arranging orientation programme for Sports persons on Physical Education & Sports.

Incentives for Participants 

  1. Providing Sports uniform.
  2. Providing attendance.
  3. Providing TA/DA
  4. Felicitating for achievers in Sports & Games.
  5. Sending them to other Coaching Camp.

Sports Committee

The College has a Sports Committee. The principal is the president and Physical Education Director is the Secretary. Three Members from The Faculty and 15 members from students are in the Committee.

Twice a year we have conduct Sports Committee Meeting.

In the meeting we discuss the Action plan of the Sports programme, Sports budget, purchase of Sports Materials, players TA/DA and others.

Sports Teams.

We have various Teams to represent our College in various Tournaments.

1.Volleyball                     6.Football                        13.Table Tennis

2.Basketball                     7.Hockey                         14.Tennikoit

3.Cricket                          10.Kabaddi                      15. Throwball

4.Badminton                    11.Ball badminton

5.Tennis                           12.Chess

Practice Timings Sports Games Events:

Morning Session    –         6.00 am to 8.00 am.

Evening Session  –         4.30 am to 6.30 pm

Individual events like  Athletics, Best Physique, Wrestling, Swimming

Sports Activities from 2012 – 2017

Sports Achievements 2016-17

Events Name  of  the Participants Prizes Won Organized by
Karate Mr.Veedur Narayan Second place in 54-57 weight category.  participated in 2nd Keral State Muay Boran Karate Championship – 2016 held at Konthukunn, Thrissur in Keral on 13th & 14th August 2016
Kabaddi Mr.Vignesh

Ganapathy

Represented for Karnataka State Law  Kabaddi University team  Participated in All India South Zone Inter University Kabaddi Tournament held at Vel.Technology University, Chennai, Tamilnadu from 18th   to 22nd  January 2017.

 

Sports Achievements 2015-16

Events Name  of  the Participants Prizes Won Organized by
Kabaddi Mr.Arun.S

Mr.Girish.N

Mr.Gokul

Mr.Vignesh R Ganapat

Mr.Sriharsha

Mr.Karthik Dalawai

Mr.Sharath.K.R

Mr.Amith

1st Place Participated in All India Inter Law College Invitational Sports Tournament 2015-16.Oraganised by National Law School India University, Bangalore held from 20th to 25th August 2015 at National  Law School, Bangalore.
Chess Mr.Chandrashekar Represented for Karnataka State Law  Chess University team Participated in All India South Zone Inter University Chess Tournament held at  Amrita University, Coimbatore from 2nd  to 6th October 2015.

 

Kabaddi Mr.Girisha.N Represented for Karnataka State Law   University  Kabaddi team Participated in All India South Zone Inter University Kabaddi Tournament held at Sahyadri Arts and Commerce College,

Kuvempu University, Shivamogga from 15th to 19th October 2015.

Sports Achievements 2014-15

Events Name  of  the Participants Prizes Won Organized by
Volley Ball Mr.Ebin Thamos Represented Karnataka State Law University Team Participated in All India South Zone Inter University Volleyball Tournament held at Krishna University, Machilipatnam,  Andra Pradesh from 8 to 12 October, 2014
Chess Mr.Naveen Kumar.A.S Represented  Karnataka State Law University team Participated in All India South Zone Inter University Chess Tournament held at VIT  University, Vellur,  Tamil Nadu from 14 to 19 October, 2014

Sports Achievements 2013-14

Events Name  of  the Participants Prizes Won Organized by
Chess Mr.Amith.T Represented  for Karnataka State Law University Team Participated in the All India South Zone Inter University Chess Tournament held at SRM University, Kattankulathur Tamil Nadu from 12th October to 16th October 2013.
Volley Ball Mr.Sharath.K.Raj

Mr.Ebin Thamos

Represented  for Karnataka State Law University Team Participated in the All India South Zone Inter University Volley Ball Tournament held at Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupathi Andrapradesh from 6h February to 8th  Feb. 2014.

Sports Achievements 2012-13

Events Name  of  the Participants Prizes Won Organized by
Karate Mr.Abhishek.A III Place International open Invitational Karate Championship held at Bangalore on 27th September 2012.
Cross Country Mr.Siddesh Represented  for Karnataka State Law University Team Participated in All India Inter University Athletics Meet  held on 7th 0f October 2012  at Rashtrasant Tukdoji Maharaj Nagpur University.
Volley Ball Mr.Sharath.K.Raj Represented  for Karnataka State Law University Team Participated in the All India South Zone Inter University Volley Ball Tournament held at SRM University, Kattankulathur Tamil Nadu from 12th October to 16th December 2012.
Kabaddi Mr.Arun S Represented  for Karnataka State Law University Team Participated in the All India South Zone Inter University kabaddi Tournament held at Madras University, Chennai Tamil Nadu from 7th to 11th January 2013.
Badminton Mr.Tharesh.M.V

Mr.Raghav.N.Prasad

Represented  for Karnataka State Law University Team Participated in the All India South Zone Inter University Badminton Tournament held at Jawaharlalnehru Technological University, Jntu Kakinada,  Andhrapradesh from 8th to 12thJanuary   2013.

 

Sports Achievements

Sports Achievements

SPORTS
Achievements:

  • Mr. Arun, Mr. Raghav N Prasad, Mr. Siddesh & Mr. Tarash selected for University Team for representing various sports activities.
  • Mr. Siddesh participated in All India Inter University Cross Country Tournament held at Rotak on 28th & 29th October.

Sports Activities:

  • Mr. Abhishek. A has got First Place in All India Karate Open Championship held at Udupi from 18th to 20th November 2011.
  • College Ball Badminton Team secured 3rd Place in Karnataka State Law University Intercollegiate Ball Badminton Competition  held at Vidyavardhaka Law College, Mysore on 16t h& 17th November 2011.
  • College Table Tennis Team secured 3rd Place in Karnataka State Law University Intercollegiate Table Tennis Competition  held at Yaikunta Baliga Law College, Udupi on 30th September & 1st October 2011.
  • Mr. Siddesh secured 2nd place Karnataka State Law University Intercollegiate Cross country Competition  held at H.C.E.S ‘s Law College, Hubli on 13th September  2011.
  • College Cross country Team secured 3rd Place in Karnataka State Law University Intercollegiate Cross country Competition  held at H.C.E.S ‘s Law College, Hubli on 13th September  2011.
  • College Women’s Basketball team secured 2nd place in District Level  Independence Day Basketball Tournament held at Mysore on 17th of August 2011.
  • College Kabbadi Team secured 3rd Place in Karnataka State Law University Intercollegiate Kabbadi Competition  held at Saraswathi Law College, Chitradurga  on 10th  & 11th August  2011.
  • College Chess Team won 4th Place  in Karnataka State Law University Intercollegiate Chess Competition held at M.S. Ramaiah College of Law Bangalore and on 6th & 7th August 2011.